Top 20 - Video and audio


  • December 03, 2018

The first edition of the AIPS Sport Media Awards received an outstanding total of 1273 submissions from 119 nations around the globe. In submitting their work for consideration for the eight categories of the AIPS awards, colleagues from across the globe engaged in a dialogue of sporting excellence. Such dialogue is crucial in highlighting the importance of sports media and the need to invest in its culture and independence.

AIPS is honored to announce the TOP 20 submissions in the following categories in alphabetical order:


VIDEO DOCUMENTARY*

 ALAN GOLDING, The Rugby Codebreakers,   BBC Wales (Hoi Polloi Pictures Production) (United Kingdom)

ANIBAL SANTIAGO, El estadio que nunca fue (The stadium that never was),   Imagen Televisión (Mexico)

ANTHONY EDGAR, ONE SHOT - Photographing the Olympic Games,   The Olympic Channel/NBC Sports (Switzerland)

BRIGHT YAW OFOSU LARBI, Super Gutter League - Football Played on Drainage Floors,   TV3 Network Limited (Ghana)

CELLESTINE OLILO, THE PENALTY,   Nation Media Group (Kenya)

CHRISTIAN RÉMOLI, Jugando con El Alma (Playing with soul),   TyC Sports (Argentina)

DAN GOLDBERG, The Haka,   Mint Pictures (Australia)

EMANUELA AUDISIO, 1968 - Sport & Revolution,   La7 (Italy)

GYULA CZINKE, The Marvellous Defender - Vitéz Olivér Halassy,   GreenScreen Production Inc. (Hungary)

HANG ZHAO, How do Iceland people train their children to play football,   Tencent Sports (China)

HE ZHU, The Football Roadmap,   CCTV and Beijing SDT Media Co., Ltd (China)

HOLLMAN FELICIANO, Carne de Cañón (Cannon Fodder),   Canal Regional Telecaribe (Colombia)

IDAH KAMAU, Acakoro: from grass to grace,   Radio Africa Group Ltd - Bamba Sport TV (Kenya)

JOÃO FILIPE RODRIGUES, Al Merzab 2018,   ALKASS (Qatar)

PATRICK SUNG, Strákarnir okkar (Our boys): Iceland and the World Cup,   CNN.com (United Kingdom)

MOVAHED TARIMORADI MOTLAGH, A blind football lover,   90 TV (Iran)

NAN SHEN, Ten Years on, Beijing 2008 has been delivering positive legacy,   Xinhua News Agency (China)

OMAR BOUDI, Le danger des terrains en gazon synthétique (The danger of artificial grass pitches),   Echorouk TV Algérie (Algeria)

SEBASTIÁN ARAÚJO, El futbol con los ojos del alma (Football through the eyes of the soul),   NOTICIAS RCN  (Colombia)

STUART POLLITT, Race and Pace - The West Indians in East Lancashire,   BBC North West (United Kingdom)

VLADIMIR PAJIĆ, 250 stepenika (250 steps),   Sportnetwork / PGM Network (Serbia)

 

*In the Video – Documentary category, due to an equal number of votes obtained from our Jury, the Top 21 submissions have been included.

 

VIDEO ATHLETE PROFILE

ANTHONY AUDUREAU, Ousmane et la lutte enchantée (Ousmane, Sandguine wrestler),   Demain Dakar (France)

BADIH CHAYBAN / MICHAEL LINCH, Under siege in Syria, this gymnast dreams of opening his own gym,   Olympic Channel (Spain / United Kingdom)

CARLOS EDUARDO CIFUENTES JARAMILLO, Abrazando un sueño: la historia de Santiago Arroyave (Embracing a dream: the story of Santiago Arroyave),   Carlos Cifuentes (Colombia)

CLAUDIA EKAI, Up close with Eliud Kipchoge ahead of World Record Attempt at the 2017 Berlin Marathon,   Kwese Sports TV (Kenya)

DANIEL SEBAKIJJE, Meet Kitty the little chess genius,   NBS Television/VOA News (Uganda)

DEBOLA ADEBANJO, The 13-Year-Old Nigerian Serena,   BBC (Nigeria)

EDUARDO BENAVIDES, Nuestros Héroes - Mauro Castillo (Our Heroes - Mauro Castillo),   Sistema Zacatecano de Radio y Televisión (Mexico)

EDUARDO RIVAS, Oscar Tabarez, El Maestro (Oscar Tabarez, The Professor),   Monte Carlo TV (Uruguay)

EFE UNUR, Sepp Blatter,   TRT World (Turkey)

EMANUELA AUDISIO, Pelé's last show,   Sky Arte Italy (Italy)

FAUSTO PÉREZ VILLARREAL, Aguaslimpias, de los guantes al pincel (Aguaslimpias, from gloves to a paintbrush),   Canal 104 CTV Barranquilla (Colombia)

GREGG GROGGEL / PETER BERG, The People’s Fighters: Teofilo Stevenson and the Legend of Cuban Boxing,  Olympic Channel (Spain)

HARUKA GRUBER, Being Mario Götze - A German Football Story,   DAZN (Germany)

MARTIN UNGER, 20 years Hermann Maier,   ORF - Austrian National TV (Austria)

MOULDI JEMEI, Our guest: Jumping Team Qatar,   ALKASS (Dhayfna Equestrian) (Qatar)

SABER PERZAD, Mona Amini, Afghanistan Women's National Team,   TOLOnews (Afghanistan)

SHOKOOFEHSADAT MOUSAVI,   (Standing Steadfast) از پا نیفتاده,   IRNA TV (Iran)

TARREK BOUSSAHA, Diego Maradona makes dream come true for double amputee boy,   SNTV/AP (United Arab Emirates)

TJ DAVIS, Chris Davenport - Colorado Ski Hall of Fame,   EEF 4K Productions (United States of America)

YOU WU, For Three,   Tencent Sports (China)


AUDIO

 AARON KEARNEY, Orchids Bloom,   ABC Radio (Australia)

ALI ABUKBASH, Sports comment,   Ajyal Radio Network Palestine (Palestine)

AYOUBA BIGIRIMANA, Women In Sports,   RTNB Burundi (Burundi)

CARLOS ORDUZ, Las Tres grandes del Ciclismo por Colmundo (Cycling's three greatest races for Colmundo),   Colmundo Radio (Colombia)

DARIO RICCI, Franco Nones: per tutto l'oro ...del fondo (Franco Nones, at walking pace),   Radio24 IlSole24Ore (Italy)

EMILIANO NUNIA, Entrevista Eric Abidal (Interview with Eric Abidal),   Radio Villa Trinidad - Super Deportivo Radio (Argentina)

FRANCI PAVSER, Luka Doncic - Na poti med zvezde (Luka Doncic - Becoming star),   Radio Slovenija (Slovenia)

ISABELLE LANGÉ, La boite a souvenirs de Laurent Blanc (The souvenir box of Laurent Blanc),   RTL (France)

JONATHAN ROWE, King Kelly's Vuelta and the missing trophy,   The Cycling Podcast (United Kingdom)

JONATHAN ROWE, The coach,   The Cycling Podcast (United Kingdom)

JOSE DAVID ISABEL LOPEZ, Crendes, pioneras del fútbol femenino (Crendes, the pioneers of women's football),   ElEnganche - SpainMediaRadio (Spain)

LEATILE MMUTLE, The sad but inspiring story of Phiona Mutesi,   Duma FM (Botswana)

OLUWASHINA OKELEJI, The Sad Story of Nigeria’s Femi Opabunmi,   BBC World Football (Nigeria)

PIRMIN STYRNOL, Horst Eckel - Für immer ein Held von Bern (Horst Eckel - Forever a hero of Bern),   SWR2 (Germany)

RONNY BLASCHKE, Triumph und Trauer (Triumph and Grief),   Deutschlandfunk Kultur (Germany)

SLAVKO JERIC, The Story of Goran Dragic: From Footballer to Basketball Star,   RTV Slovenija   (Slovenia)

TIMOTHY OLOBULU, Nicholas Bett Tribute,   Capital FM (Kenya)

WILFRED MONG, Sport City,   City FM (Nigeria)

YORDANIS BLANCO CALDERIN, Juan Antonio Rivas, El estadístico Mayor (Juan Antonio Rivas, the greatest statistician),   Emisora Provincial CMKC Radio Revolución de Santiago de Cuba (Cuba)

YOUSSOUPH BODIAN, Football Féminin au Sénégal: "Ces filles qui disputent la balle aux garçons" (Women's Football in Senegal: "These girls who play ball with the boys",   Radio Futurs Médias (RFM) Dakar (Senegal)











AIPS SPORT MEDIA AWARDS


How to participate

Learn what qualifications you need to be eligible for participation.

Awards given to each winner of each category. Chosen by the best judges.

Sign up to participate and submit your work for evaluation.